Filed 8/4/23
[…] because “in the absence of a resentencing petition, [the trial court] no longer
had jurisdiction” to resentence Vaesau. We are not persuaded.
“The right to appeal is statutory only, and a party may not appeal a
trial court’s judgment, order[,] or ruling unless such is expressly made
appealable by statute.” (People v. Loper (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1155, 1159
(Loper).) Absent an appealable order, an appellate court lacks jurisdiction to
consider an appeal. (People v. Montellano (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 148, 153.)
The question here is whether the appeal is permissible under section 1237,
subdivision (b), which authorizes a criminal defendant to appeal “[f]rom any
order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” We
review this issue de novo. (Kirk v. Ratner (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 1052, 1060.)
“ ‘A trial court order denying relief that the court has no jurisdiction to
grant does not affect a defendant’s substantial rights and is therefore not