(Ret.), sitting by designation (dissenting).
[…] In short, in the circumstances of this case, it seems to me that the Commissioner could hardly have reached any conclusion other than the one which this court now holds to have been erroneous.
JONES, Chief Judge, joins in the dissent.
. The estate also owed a relatively small amount to a bank which could easily have been satisfied at any time out of cash, bank deposits, or Government bonds held by the estate.
. Finding 77(h).
. Section 641(a) of the 1954 Code provides that “[t]he taxes imposed by this chapter on individuals shall apply to the taxable income of estates * * * including * * * (3) income received by estates of deceased persons during the period of administration or settlement of the estate.” 26 U.S.C. § 641(a) (1958 ed.). The same provision under the 1939 Code was found in § 161(a), 26 U.S.C. § 161(a) (1952 ed.).
The regulations under the 1954 Code, slightly expanded but substantively unchanged from prior regulations, provided as follows: