In re Anthony B. CA4/3
[…] And it is a crime. Albeit, it is not a conviction. It is not a judgment. But it is a disposition under a grant of probation. Therefore, I find that the terms of . . . section 1203.097 mandate my ordering the batterer’s treatment program of those terms.” The court stayed the order imposing completion of the batterer’s treatment program, pending appeal. The Minor appealed from the dispositional order. III. Discussion Section 1203.097, subdivision (a) states: “If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following . . . .” Subdivision (a) of section 1203.097 then lists 12 such terms, the sixth of which is: “Successful completion of a batterer’s program, as defined in subdivision (c), or if none is available, another 3 appropriate counseling program designated by the court, for a period not less than one year with periodic progress reports by the program to the court every three months or less and weekly sessions of a minimum of two hours class time duration. . . . ” (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(6).) The Minor contends section 1203.097 does not apply to juvenile adjudications; the Attorney General argues it does. We do not address the issue.