Appellants were convicted under § 7203 of the Code (26 U.S.C. § 7203) which section provides:
[…] There was no proof, however, that defendants were aware of the federal tax and “willfully” refused to pay it. We hold that such proof was indispensable, and accordingly reverse both convictions and direct that the informations be dismissed.
It is unnecessary to review the evidence. Suffice it to say that there was ample proof from which the jury could conclude that defendants were engaged in the gambling business.
Appellants were convicted under § 7203 of the Code (26 U.S.C. § 7203) which section provides:
“Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax * * * who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax * * * shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor * * *.” (emphasis supplied).
The government argues that ignorance of the law is no excuse and that evidence that defendants engaged in gambling as a business, together with the concession that they did not pay the required tax, is sufficient to support a conviction.