W. Dalton Larue, Sr. v. Stewart L. Udall, Individually and as Secretary of the Interior, and Northamerican Aviation, Inc.
[…] “ * * * Before grazing districts are created in any State as herein provided, a hearing shall be held in the State, after public notice thereof shall have been given, at such location convenient for the attendance of State officials, and the settlers, residents, and livestock owners of the vicinity, as may be determined by the Secretary of the Interior. No such district shall be established until the expiration of ninety days after such notice shall have been given, nor until twenty days after such hearing shall be held * *

Section 9 of the Act (43 U.S.C. § 315h) does provide for “local hearings on appeals from the decisions of the administrative officer in charge in a manner similar to the procedure in the land department.” We think the provision does not apply to applications for exchange under § 8(b), a matter in which no local administrative officer is “in charge,” but only to matters that arise in the administration of grazing districts.