The article said that Cepeda’s name had a sale tag on it; that “it is astonis
[…] They would tend to injure Cepeda in his occupation of a notable baseball player because they would put the managements of the other nineteen teams in the big leagues on notice that if they acquired Cepeda they *871would get not only the asset of his great ability as a player but also the troublesome and disrupting liability of his temperament. Naturally, they would discount his value accordingly.
The Civil Code of California, § 45a, says in part:
“A libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its face. -* -* *»
The defendant urges that the district court was right in holding that the defendant’s article was not libelous on its face. In the case of MacLeod v.