(dissenting in part).
[…] The exception, as the Commission later made clear, was intended to permit the presiding officer to order nondisclosure of particular evidence “where disclosure would irreparably damage private, competitive interests and where such interests could be found * * * to outweigh the paramount interest of the public and the Commission in full public disclosure.” 5
The adoption of this rule of procedure was well within the Commission’s power. Section 4(j) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C.A. § 154(j)) provides that the Commission “may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.” Congress by this grant of authority to the Commission “left largely to its judgment the determination of the manner of conducting its business * * *." FCC v. WJR, The Goodwill Station, Inc., 337 U.S. 265, 282, 69 S.Ct. 1097, 1106, 93 L.Ed. 1353 (1949).6