. S.Rep.No. 2013, 85th Cong., 2d Sess. p. 10; U.S.Code and Congressional News, p. 3891 (1958).
. It was apparently felt that in the interest of simplicity the expanded period should be confined 'to Federal offenses. See testimony before Subcommittee No. 3 of the House Committee on the Judiciary on H.J.Res. 425, 85th Cong., 2d Sess., 36, 37 (1958).
. Otlier parts of the legislation which passed at the same time (Pub.L. 85-752, Aug. 25, 1958, 72 Stat. 845) were:
28 U.S.C. § 334, which provided for institutes and joint councils on sentencing to consider among other items “(1) The development of standards for the content and utilization of presentence reports; (2) the establishment of factors to be used in selecting cases for special study and observation in prescribed diagnostic clinics; (3) the determination of the importance of psychiatric, emotional, sociological and physiological factors involved in crime and their bearing upon sentences; (4) the discussion of special sentencing problems in unusual eases such as treason, violation of public trust, subversion, or involving abnormal sex behavior, addiction to drugs or alcohol, and mental or physical handicaps; (5) the formulation of sentencing principles and criteria which will assist in promoting the equitable administration of the criminal laws of the United States.”
18 U.S.O. § 4208(a), which authorized the courts in sentencing a prisoner to fix an earlier date when he may become eligible for parole or to impose the maximum sentence and leave the time of eligibility for parole within the discretion of the parole board. S.Rep. No. 2013, 85th Cong., 2d Sess.