Patrick A. McKenna v. Floyd A. Wallis and Pan American Petroleum Corporation, Pan American Petroleum Corporation v. Floyd A. Wallis
[…] See Boesche v. Udall, 1963, 373 U.S. 472, 478, 83 S.Ct. 1373, 10 L.Ed.2d 491. And as we noted in our original opinion, the public policy of the United States directed at opposing the monopoly of federally-owned mineral deposits requires that the Secretary examine into the qualifications of the real lessee and any assignee of a mineral lease or of a part interest. See 30 U.S. C.A. §§ 181, 184. This includes oil and gas leases “acquired directly from the Secretary under this Act or otherwise * * * (including options for such leases or interests therein).” 30 U.S. C.A. § 184(d) (1). Such “options” are limited as to acreage, 30 U.S.C.A. § 184 (d) (1), and time, 30 U.S.C.A. § 184(d) (2). “No option * * * shall be en-forcible if entered into for a period of more than three years * * * without the prior approval of the Secretary.” 30 U.S.C.A. § 184(d) (2). By implication, “options” for less than three years may be freely entered into without prior approval. However, “No option * * * shall be enforcible until notice thereof has been filed with the Secretary * *.” 30 U.S.C.A. § 184(d) (2). Furthermore, assignments or subleases of all or part of the acreage included in an oil or gas lease must be approved by the Secretary. See Boesche v. Udall, 1963, 373 U.S. 472, 478, 83 S.Ct. 1373, 10 L.Ed.2d 491; 30 U.S.C.A. § 187a.