Application of Arthur v. Hughes
[…] Appellant has had that opportunity, in my opinion, but has elected to “waive reconsideration” and “treat the decision, including the added grounds for rejection * * *, as a final decision in the case.” We need not be more concerned here than appellant was below about any loss of procedural right.

Our jurisdiction is not limited to consideration of the examiner’s statement as the majority opinion would imply. It seems to me the board properly found the subject matter of claims 1-8, 14 and 15 to be rendered obvious by Link.3 I would affirm the decision.

. 35 U.S.C. § 141 states:

“An applicant dissatisfied with the decision of the Board of Appeals may appeal * * *.” [Emphasis added].

. That language usually is taken to denote a section 103 rejection.