Seguros Tepeyac, S.A., Compania Mexicana De Seguros Generales v. Maynard Bostrom and James L. Jernigan
[…] * * * * *
“Section 12. This Act is declared to be remedial; its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations; and is to he liberally construed and administered.” It is given wide and liberal application. Guilliams v. Koonsman, 1955, 154 Tex. 401, 279 S.W.2d 579; Cobb v. Harrington, 1946, 144 Tex. 360, 190 S.W.2d 709, 172 A.L.K.. 837; see United Services Life Ins. Co. v. Delaney, 5 Cir. (en banc), 1964, 328 F.2d 483, 489 (concurring).

. 28 U.S.C.A. § 2201. “In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction * * * any court of the United States * * * may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party * * * whether or not further relief is or could be sought. * *

. Of course all must recognize that the granting of declaratory relief is a matter of judicial discretion to be exercised in the. public interest carefully weighing all factors including matters of state policy. Eccles v.