It is so ordered.
[…] Counsel was appointed as amicus eurice to assist the court in these matters. After memoranda were filed, and at the request of the United States, the cases were reargued to the court en bane. We express our special indebtedness to ami-cus eurice for his memorandum and argument, as well as to counsel for appellants and to the United States Attorney.
. 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (1958):
“The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.”
. 22 D.C.Code § 2404 (Supp. IV, 1965) reads in pertinent part: