UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] obligated to repay the loan plus interest, because the money the
defendant received was authorized by a specific statute to
accomplish specific policy goals established by Congress. Id. at
34-35.
Likewise, in this case, the funds that the federal government
provided for Hidalgo County were authorized by a specific statute
and were intended to further public policy goals. The fact that
Hidalgo County housed federal prisoners in return for the money it
received from the United States Marshals Service does not preclude
the arrangement from being a Federal program under § 666(b). The
federal funds were authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 4002 to fulfill the
federal government's policy of providing "suitable quarters for the
safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons held under
authority of any enactment of Congress," 18 U.S.C. § 4002, and as
stated in CAP, to provide for "[f]ederal participation in the
funding of local governmental jail construction, renovation or
-8-
improvement programs." Therefore the combination of CAP and IGA
qualifies as a Federal program under § 666(b), regardless of the