R. J. Widen Company v. The United States and Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Third-Party
[…] The first two days of trial in the Superior Court reflected this dilemma in the exclusion of evidence offered by the plaintiff which antedated the Commonwealth’s formal taking. The practical resolution of this difficulty was the stipulation of the parties by which the assumption was made that on July 2, 1957 all of the real estate was intact when the Commonwealth made its taking.

. The applicable Massachusetts statute, General Laws (Ter. ed.) c. 79 § 12, provided in part that “The damages for property taken under this chapter shall be fixed at the value thereof before the taking, and in case only part of a parcel of land is taken there shall be included damages for all injury to the part not taken caused by the taking * *

. The award also covered machinery and installations which were fixtures and thus part of the real estate.