IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] Second,
Defendant claims that the enhancements to his life sentence, for being a habitual offender
and for the use of a firearm, are not authorized in capital cases. We consider these two
appellate issues in the order raised.
DISCUSSION
The Imitation Controlled Substances Act
{10} The ICSA renders criminal what ordinarily would be a lawful act—in this case the
sale of baking soda packaged as cocaine. The ICSA is directed towards circumstances in
which a normally innocuous substance becomes a proxy for an illegal controlled substance,
cocaine in this instance. See Section 30-31A-2(D). Specifically, the ICSA defines an
imitation controlled substance as “a substance that is not a controlled substance which by
dosage unit appearance, including color, shape, size and markings and by representations
made would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance.”
Id.
{11} In addition to this definition, the ICSA also lists “factors” that the fact finder “may
consider” which include the following:
(1) statements made by an owner or by anyone else in control of the
substance concerning the nature of the substance or its use or effect;