State v. Serna
[…] Second, Defendant claims that the enhancements to his life sentence, for being a habitual offender and for the use of a firearm, are not authorized in capital cases. We consider these two appellate issues in the order raised. DISCUSSION The Imitation Controlled Substances Act {10} The ICSA renders criminal what ordinarily would be a lawful act—in this case the sale of baking soda packaged as cocaine. The ICSA is directed towards circumstances in which a normally innocuous substance becomes a proxy for an illegal controlled substance, cocaine in this instance. See Section 30-31A-2(D). Specifically, the ICSA defines an imitation controlled substance as “a substance that is not a controlled substance which by dosage unit appearance, including color, shape, size and markings and by representations made would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance.” Id. {11} In addition to this definition, the ICSA also lists “factors” that the fact finder “may consider” which include the following: (1) statements made by an owner or by anyone else in control of the substance concerning the nature of the substance or its use or effect; (2) statements made