State v. Serna
[…] Under the standard for nonconstitutional error, the State satisfies us that “there is no reasonable probability” that evidence of Defendant’s prior convictions affected this verdict and contributed to Defendant’s convictions. Enhancement of Defendant’s Life Sentence Was Not Authorized by Law {33} Defendant argues, and the State agrees, that the sentencing enhancements applied to Defendant’s life sentence were unlawful. Defendant received sentencing enhancements for being a habitual offender, under Section 31-18-17, and for the use of a firearm in the commission of the offense, under Section 31-18-16. Each of these enhancements, by their own terms, only apply to noncapital felonies. See Section 31-18-17(A) (“A person convicted of a noncapital felony . . . .” (emphasis added)); Section 31-18-16(A) (“When a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was used in the commission of a noncapital felony . . . .” (emphasis added)).