IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] Under the standard for nonconstitutional error, the
State satisfies us that “there is no reasonable probability” that evidence of Defendant’s prior
convictions affected this verdict and contributed to Defendant’s convictions.
Enhancement of Defendant’s Life Sentence Was Not Authorized by Law
{33} Defendant argues, and the State agrees, that the sentencing enhancements applied to
Defendant’s life sentence were unlawful. Defendant received sentencing enhancements for
being a habitual offender, under Section 31-18-17, and for the use of a firearm in the
commission of the offense, under Section 31-18-16. Each of these enhancements, by their
own terms, only apply to noncapital felonies. See Section 31-18-17(A) (“A person
convicted of a noncapital felony . . . .” (emphasis added)); Section 31-18-16(A) (“When a
separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was used in the commission
of a noncapital felony . . . .” (emphasis added)). Yet Defendant’s sentence for murder, a
capital felony, NMSA 1978, Section 30-2-1 (1994), was enhanced under each of these
statutes.
{34} While defense counsel inexplicably did not object to the enhancements, “[a] trial