Donald F. Nichols v. Spencer International Press, Inc., and the Crowell-Collier Publishing Company
[…] . Material before the court, by affidavit, in addition to the complaint, is of little consequence, and the posture of the case was virtually the same as if defendants had moved to dismiss for failure to state a claim.

. (1957), 352 U.S. 445, 77 S.Ct. 390, 1 L.Ed.2d 456.

. Id. 352 U.S. at 453-454, 77 S.Ct. at 395.

. Roseland v. Phister Mfg. Co. (7th Cir. 1942), 125 F.2d 417, 139 A.L.R. 1013.

. Id. 125 F.2d at 419.

. (2d Cir. 1948), 171 F.2d 487, 491.

. Monopoly or attempt to monopolize is charged only in general terms.

. Now 15 U.S.C.A. § 17, providing as follows: “The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws.”