Donald F. Nichols v. Spencer International Press, Inc., and the Crowell-Collier Publishing Company
[…] Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws.”

. Now 29 U.S.C.A. § 52. In its first paragraph, this section provides that “No restraining order or injunction shall be granted” in any case, between parties to an employment relationship, “involving, or growing out of, a dispute concerning terms or conditions of employment,” except under certain conditions.