L. B. Wilson, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission, Coral Television Corporation, Intervenor
[…] The approach of Judge Bazelon apparently assumes greater freedom in the courts to raise issues in the public interest that were not presented to or considered by the FCC. See Pinellas Broadcasting Co. v. FCC, supra (dissenting opinion); Citizens TV Protest Comm. v. FCC, 121 U.S.App.D.C. 50, 56, 348 F.2d 56, 62 (1965); Clarksburg Publishing Co. v. FCC, 96 U.S.App.D.C. 211, 215, 225 F.2d 511, 515 (1955). Apparently the issue of “trafficking” is considered to involve some exception to the requirement of exhaustion of administrative remedies.

. 47 U.S.C. § 405 (1964) provides:

The filing of a petition for rehearing shall not be a condition precedent to judicial review of any such order * * except where the party seeking such review * * * relies on questions of fact or law upon which the Commission * * * has been afforded no opportunity to pass.

See cases cited note 3 supra.

. See, e. g., NLRB v. Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp., 331 U.S. 416, 428, 67 S.Ct. 1274, 91 L.Ed. 1575 (1947); NLRB v. Cheney California Lumber Co., 327 U.S. 385, 388, 66 S.Ct. 553, 90 L.Ed. 739 (1946); Hormel v.