Robert Watts v. United States
[…] The only cases located were contrary to Appellant’s position.24 For example, in People v. Kissane, 347 Ill. 385, 179 N.E. 850 (1932), a defendant charged in a county court with the unauthorized possession of a pistol sought collateral estoppel from a municipal court’s suppression of the pistol in a prior case on the same charge. The Illinois Supreme Court held that the doctrine was not available because the decision was a “mere prelim*686inary motion” and there had not been a trial, or even the entry of a plea by the defendant, in the prior case.

Affirmed.

. 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) (1964) provides:

(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail or for a delivery from any post office or by any letter carrier any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document containing any threat to take the life of or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States, the President-elect, the Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President of the United States, or the Vice President-elect, or knowingly and willfully otherwise makes any such threat against the President, President-elect, Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President, or Vice President-elect, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

. It is not disputed that this referred to President Johnson.

. The imposition of sentence was suspended and Appellant was placed on probation for four years.