Bowser, Inc. v. The United States and General Steel Tank Co., Inc., Third-Party
[…] See the expressions in Richfield Oil Corp. v. United States, 151 F.Supp. 333, 335, 138 Ct.Cl. 520, 523 (1957); Rolls-Royce Ltd. v. United States, 364 F.2d 415, 416, 418, 176 Ct.Cl. 694, 696, 699 (1966); Christy Corp. v. United States, 387 F.2d 395, 397-398, 181 Ct.Cl. 768, 773 (1967); Schwartz and Jacoby, Litigation With the Federal Government (1969), § 14.109, pp. 158-59 (pre-publi-cation ed.).

I do not find this hitherto-accepted reading too difficult to reconcile with the statutory language or purpose. The latter part of 41 U.S.C. § 114(b) authorizes “claims and contingent claims [by the United States] for the recovery of money hereafter paid by the United States in respect of the transaction or matter which constitutes the subject matter of such case * * Once the plaintiff prevails in an action against the Government and his judgment is paid, the suit by the Government against the indemnifier becomes one “for the recovery of money hereafter paid by the United States”, i. e. paid by the defendant after the passage of the Contract Settlement Act