Neither did taxpayers acquire an asset of continuing value, though less than the purchase price;26 the Class C shares were of no appreciable value to the taxpayers. It is at odds with the incisive realism required in determining the tax consequences of ambiguous transactions to treat these purchases as “investments” ; they were something else.27
We agree with the trial court and with the Court of Claims in Penn Yan, that the purchase price of the Class C stock (in excess of the nominal value assigned it by taxpayers) is deductible as interest in the year of purchase. Section 163(a) of the Code28 provides, “There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.” The interest which is deductible under this section is defined as, “the amount one has contracted to pay for the use of borrowed money.”29 As we have noted the Class C stock was without practical value to the taxpayers.