Ferdinand E. Scharff and Isabel Q. Scharff, Husband and Wife v. Bank of Hawaii, a Corporation
[…] Thereafter, without the knowledge of the Scharffs, the bank loaned additional money to the Williams-es. When the Williamses defaulted, the bank sued both the Williamses and the Scharffs for the full amount of the loans and prevailed. Only the Scharffs have pursued an appeal.

Appellants argue that the trial court erred in refusing to consider whether the written agreements, because of mutual mistake,2 failed to express the real intention of the parties. The Guam Civil Code supports this contention, its section 1640, entitled “Writing, When Disregarded,” providing:

“When, through fraud, mistake, or accident, a written contract fails to express the real intention of the parties, such intention is to be regarded, and the erroneous parts of the writing disregarded.”

The section was adopted from, and is identical to, section 1640 of the California Civil Code. Accordingly, in the absence of a controlling decision by a Guam court, we may give to the section the same interpretation which has been given to its California counterpart. Vela v.