Ferdinand E. Scharff and Isabel Q. Scharff, Husband and Wife v. Bank of Hawaii, a Corporation
[…] . We discuss only mutual mistake because the facts present a classic case of mutual mistake. Our opinion would be the same if the facts showed that only the appellants believed the $2500 limitation applied if (1) the appellee knew of appellants’ mistake and failed to correct their misapprehension and (2) the circumstances were such that appellee had a duty to so notify appellants. See Moreno Mut. Irr. Co. v. Beaumont Irr. Dist., 94 Cal.App.2d 766, 781, 211 P.2d 928 (1949).

. Both Guam and California also have identical provisions in their respective codes of civil procedure (§ 1856) which allow parol evidence to be introduced “[w]here a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings.”

. “The law has outgrown its primitive stage of formalism when the precise word was the sovereign talisman, and every slip was fatal.” Cardozo, J., in Wood v. Lucy, Lady Duff-Gordon, 222 N.Y. 88, 118 N.E. 214 (1917).