In the case of a Chicago aldermanic election, the nomination papers are to be filed with the Chicago Board of Election Commissioners, at least 50 days (now 64 days) but not more than 85 days (now 98 days) prior to the day of election. Under Section 10-7, all nomination papers “when presented or filed shall be open, under proper regulation, to public inspection,” and the Board of Election Commissioners must preserve them not less than 6 months.
The Election Code next lays down the basic rules for the disposition of objections to nominating petitions. Section 10-8 permits “[a]ny legal voter of the political subdivision” to file an “objector’s petition together with a copy thereof” to challenge the validity of any nominating petition “within 5 days after the last day for filing the certificate of nomination or nomination papers.” The objector’s petition is expected to reveal the identity of the objector, “the nature of the objections to the * * * nomination papers in question, and shall state the interest of the objector and shall state what relief is requested of the electoral board.”