FCC, 100 U.S.App.D.C. 251, 254, 243 F.2d 829, 832 (1957).
. Midwestern Gas Transmission Co. v. FPC, 103 U.S.App.D.C. 360, 368, 258 F.2d 660, 668 (1958).
. City of Portland, Oregon v. FMC, 139 U.S.App.D.C. 344, 345, 433 F.2d 502, 503 (1970).
. 96 U.S.App.D.C. 211, 215, 225 F.2d 511, 515 (1955).
. The statute here referred to was § 7 of the Act of July 16, 1952, eh. 879, 66 Stat. 715, amending 47 U.S.C. § 309. The statute in its present form is found in 47 U.S.C. § 309(e) (1964). We have previously noted that the statement in text, “made in 1955, is not affected by the 1962 amendments to 47 U.S.C. § 309.” Citizens TV Protest Committee v. FCC, 121 U.S.App.D.C. 50, 53 n. 13, 348 F.2d 56, 59 n. 13 (1965).
. See also 47 U.S.C. § 403 (1964), which provides inter alia that “The Commission shall have full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any ease and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this chapter, or concerning which any question may arise under any of the provisions of this chapter.”
. Citizens TV Protest Committee v. FCC, 121 U.S.App.D.C. 50, 53, 348 F.2d 56, 59 (1965).
. In its brief in this court, the FCC has pointed out that the Union’s charges were investigated, and rejected on factual grounds, by the National Labor Relations Board.