United States v. Charles Stagman v. Elmer Lawrence Wiethorn
[…] Further, at this point appellants do not appear even to contend that the running of the bingo games at the times and places referred to in these indictments was not a violation of the law of Kentucky. Ky.Rev.Stat. §§ 436.200; 436.360; 436.-370 (1962); Ky.Const. § 226 (1962). Nor do they contend that these state provisions require scienter as a matter of state law.

The facts and legal conclusions outlined above seemed to the District Judge to make out a complete case for jury consideration on the government’s charge of violation of the specific terms of the Travel Act:

18 U.S.C. § 1952. “Interstate and foreign travel or transportation in aid of racketeering enterprises.

“(a) Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, including the mail, with intent to—
(1) distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity; or
(2) commit any crime of violence to further any unlawful activity; or
(3) otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or ' carrying on, of any unlawful activity,
and therefore performs or attempts to perform any of the acts specified in subparagraphs (1), (2), and (3), shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.