P. v. Allen CA4/1
[…] Addressing the issue of Allen's credibility, the prosecutor stated, "She is a convicted felon. She is the one charged." Defense counsel objected, "Improper argument." The court overruled the objection. B. Applicable Legal Principles The California Constitution provides: "Any prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding . . . shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment . . . in any criminal proceeding. . . ."4 (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (f).) 4 Similarly, section 788 provides: "For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness . . . that he has been convicted of a felony . . . ." 13 The California Supreme Court has explained that this constitutional provision means that "any felony conviction which necessarily involves moral turpitude" may be used to impeach a witness in a criminal proceeding, "even if the immoral trait is one other than dishonesty," subject to