Filed 6/27/13 Horspool v. Updike CA4/2
[…] William next contends the evidence was insufficient to support the trial court’s
order declaring him to be a vexatious litigant.
1. Standard of Review
The trial court exercises discretion in determining whether a person is a vexatious
litigant, and we uphold the trial court’s determination if substantial evidence supports it.
(Bravo v. Ismaj (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 211, 219 (Bravo). We presume the trial court’s
order is correct, and we imply findings necessary to support it. (Ibid.)
5
2. Analysis
The trial court found that William was a vexatious litigant under both Probate
Code section 1970 and Code of Civil Procedure section 391, subdivision (b)(1). Probate
Code section 1970 provides: “Notwithstanding Section 391 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, if a person other than the conservatee files a petition for termination of the
conservatorship, or instruction to the conservator, that is unmeritorious or intended to
harass or annoy the conservator, and the person has previously filed pleadings in the
conservatorship proceedings that were unmeritorious or intended to harass or annoy the
conservator, the petition shall be grounds for the court to determine that the person is a
vexatious litigant . . . .” Code of Civil Procedure section 391 defines as a “vexatious
litigant” a person who “(3) In any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly
files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery,