dissenting, with whom CUMMINGS and SPRECHER, Circuit Judges, join.
[…] The Government urges that the district court’s action was so clearly without a proper legal basis that the dismissal was void.
. United States v. Armour & Co., 142 F. 808 (N.D.Ill.1906).
. See, e. <j., debates on the 1907 legislation, 41 Cong.Ree. 2753 (Feb. 12, 1907, remarks of Sen. Patterson); id. at 2757 (Feb. 12, 1907, remarks of Sen. Nelson); id. at 3046 (Feb. 15, 1907, remarks of Rep. Jenkins and Rep. Crumpacker).
. United States v. Apex Distributing Co., 270 F.2d 747 (9th Cir. 1959).
. Section 14(a) of that statute, which amends § 3731, provides, in part:
“In a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision, judgment, or order of a district court dismissing an indictment or information as to any one or more counts, except that no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution prohibits further prosecution.” 84 Stat. 1880.
The new statute is applicable to prosecutions commenced subsequent to January 2, 1971.
See footnote 4 to Mr. Justice White’s dissenting opinion in United States v. Sisson, 399 U.S. at 328-329, 90 S.Ct. 2117; see also the statement of Mr. Justice Black and Mr.