dissenting, with whom CUMMINGS and SPRECHER, Circuit Judges, join.
[…] . See United States v. Findley, 439 F.2d 970, 973 (1st Cir. 1971).
. As noted above, Sisson was decided on June 29, 1970; United States v. Jorn, 400 U.S. 470, 91 S.Ct. 547, 27 L.Ed.2d 543, was decided on January 25, 1971; Weller was decided on February 24, 1971.
. See note 15, supra.
. See note 16, supra.
. The court acted pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2106, authorizing it to “vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and ... remand the cause and . . . require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.” (Emphasis added.) See 365 U.S. at 158-159. Since the court can remand a case under § 2106 only if “lawfully brought before it for review,” the court would have been powerless to take that action if it had no jurisdiction.