United States, 422 F. 2d 1024, 1027 (9th Cir. 1970). Appellant has failed to bring herself within this rule. For that matter, the transcript of the voir dire clearly establishes that the trial court made every reasonable effort to discover any possible prejudice in the minds of the jurors. This contention is groundless, as is the contention that the sentence imposed is cruel and unusual punishment. Certainly, the punishment imposed does not rise to constitutional dimensions.
The record as a whole demonstrates that the appellant had a fair trial. We find no error and, therefore, affirm.
. 4 U.S.C. §§ 1, 2.
. 18 U.S.C. § 700. Desecration of the flag of the United States; penalties
“(a) Whoever knowingly casts contempt upon any flag of the United States by publicly . . . burning, . shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
“(b) The term ‘flag of the United States’ as used in this section, shall include any flag, ... of any size evidently purporting to be . . said flag, ... of the United States of America, . . . . ”
. A large number of whom were framers of the Constitution.