The complaint charged:
[…] I consent that you may, if you so desire, permit the transfer of the shares referred to herein out of my name only when my request for transfer is accompanied by either an opinion of counsel to the effect that neither the sale nor the proposed results in a violation of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or a no-action letter from the commission with respect to the proposed transfer. I agree that a legend to this effect may be placed on the certificate or certificates delivered to me or any substitute therefor.
Very truly yours,
. Section 5(a) and 5(c) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C., § 77e, provides:
Section 5. (a) Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly—
(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or
(2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.
* * !{! * *
(c) It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security, or while the registration statement is the subject of a refusal order or stop order or (prior to the effective date of the registration statement) any public proceeding or examination under section 771i of this title.