The complaint charged:
[…] Upon application of the controlling legal principles to the evidence adduced in this record, we are compelled to hold that Continental failed to discharge its burden of establishing a “private offering exemption”.
Moreover, applying the Ralston Purina standard, Continental failed to sustain its burden of proving that there existed no practical need for the application of § 5 of the Securities Act of 1933 to its 1969-70 offering of securities. Neither did it prove that the public benefits to be derived from registration were too remote.
Should Continental Be Enjoined?
Section 20(b) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C., § 77t(b) provides:
Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will *162constitute a viplation of the provisions of this subchapter, or of any rule or regulation prescribed under authority thereof, it may in its discretion, bring an action in any district court of the United States or United States court of any Territory, to enjoin such acts or practices, and upon a proper showing a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond.
In interpreting this provision, the Second Circuit in Securities and Exchange Commission v.