Daniel K. Mayers v. Peter S. Ridley
[…] At the very least, appellants would seem to be entitled to the first item of their requested relief, a declaratory judgment that if the Recorder so does he acts in violation of law. Logically, on the authority in this and other jurisdictions, he can be restrained in advance from violation of law, particularly since it is undenied that his conduct up to now has been in complete disregard of the applicability of this law.18

Our conclusion in this regard is reinforced by another section of the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3615, which provides in pertinent part that . . the law of a “State, a political subdivision, or other such jurisdiction that purports to require or permit any action that would be a discriminatory housing practice under this subchapter shall to that extent be invalid.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 3602 defines “discriminatory housing practice” as “an act that is unlawful under Section 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.”