Minnesota Lawyers Mutual Insurance v. Baylor & Jackson, PLLC
[…] (internal 3 In 1996, the Legislature recodified former § 482 to Maryland Code (1997, 2006 Repl. Vol.), Insurance Article § 19– 110. 29 quotation marks omitted)). In view of these principles, the court concluded that § 19-110’s prejudice requirement may apply to a reporting-type claims-made policy. 4 See id. at 1284-85 (footnotes omitted). Sherwood Brands turned next to the text and policies underlying § 19-110, explaining as follows: Section 19–110 begins by stating that “[a]n insurer may disclaim coverage . . . on the ground that the insured . . . has breached the policy . . . .” Accordingly, in order for § 19–110 to be in play, the insured must breach the insurance policy “by failing to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice.” See House, 315 Md. at 355, 554 A.2d at 417 (stating that, because the statute requires the insured to have “breached the policy,” the statute only “potentially applies to ‘any’ liability insurer or policy”) (emphasis in original).