UNPUBLISHED
[…] that the carrier may forfeit the coverage, even though there is
no likelihood that it was prejudiced by the breach.” (internal
3
In 1996, the Legislature recodified former § 482 to
Maryland Code (1997, 2006 Repl. Vol.), Insurance Article § 19–
110.
29
quotation marks omitted)). In view of these principles, the
court concluded that § 19-110’s prejudice requirement may apply
to a reporting-type claims-made policy. 4 See id. at 1284-85
(footnotes omitted).
Sherwood Brands turned next to the text and policies
underlying § 19-110, explaining as follows:
Section 19–110 begins by stating that “[a]n insurer
may disclaim coverage . . . on the ground that the
insured . . . has breached the policy . . . .”
Accordingly, in order for § 19–110 to be in play, the
insured must breach the insurance policy “by failing
to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the
insurer required notice.” See House, 315 Md. at 355,
554 A.2d at 417 (stating that, because the statute
requires the insured to have “breached the policy,”
the statute only “potentially applies to ‘any’
liability insurer or policy”) (emphasis in original).
Central to whether § 19–110 applies to require Great