John J. Hoellen v. Frank Annunzio
[…] Whether that publicity is the proximate result of this litigation or merely a foreseeable consequence of defendant’s abuse of his franking privilege, we are persuaded that public condemnation of an objectionable practice does not diminish the plaintiff’s entitlement to judicial relief which is otherwise appropriate. The finding of irreparable injury was supported by the record; the injunction properly issued.

The judgment is-

Affirmed.

. 39 U.S.C. § 3201 provides, in part: “As used in this chapter — •

* * *
“ (3) ‘frank’ means the autographic or facsimile signature of persons authorized by sections 3210-3216 and 3218 of this title to transmit matter through the mail without prepayment of postage or other indicia contemplated by sections 733 and 907 of title 44; . . . "

Section 3210 provides, in part: