2023 IL App (4th) 200121
[…] that the termination of these administrative proceedings and the so-called “administrative
rulings”—which resulted from plaintiff’s withdrawal of its claims and election of remedies—were
- 25 -
not final rulings on the merits of the claimed exemptions and as such do not preclude plaintiff’s
reliance on section 15-86.
¶ 105 bb. Tax Years 2009 Through 2011
¶ 106 As to the 2009 through 2011 claims, no administrative proceedings were ever filed.
Plaintiff made the election to join those claims with its previously filed section 23-25(e) claims;
again, this is what we anticipated in Carle I. Section 90(2) makes it clear that section 15-86 applies
to “all applications for property tax exemption filed by hospitals, hospital owners, hospital
affiliates, or hospital systems on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act.” (Emphasis
added.) 35 ILCS 128/90(2) (West 2022). Because we conclude that “application” as used in section
90 includes a judicial proceeding under section 23-25(e), plaintiff has satisfied section 90(2).
¶ 107 b. Who Is a Section 15-86 “Applicant”?