2023 IL App (4th) 200121
[…] determination of its claimed exemption using section 23-25(e). Id. § 23-25(e).
¶ 66 We now explore the latter option—a judicial proceeding under section 23-25(e)—
as it was the method selected by plaintiff here.
¶ 67 2. Section 23-25(e) Claims for Judicial Determination of an Exemption
¶ 68 Section 23-25(e) allows a taxpayer to seek a judicial determination as to tax exempt
status once a previously granted tax exemption has been revoked or terminated. Id. Although
section 23-25(a) generally prohibits a taxpayer from “seek[ing] a judicial determination as to tax
exempt status” (id. § 23-25(a)), section 23-25(e) provides a limited exception where, “for any
- 14 -
specific assessment year, *** the plaintiff or its predecessor in interest in the property has
established an exemption for any subsequent or prior assessment year on grounds comparable to
those alleged in the court proceedings.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 23-25(e). The only caveat is that,
for purposes of subsection (e), “the exemption for a subsequent or prior year must have been
determined under Section 8-35 or a prior similar law by the Department or a predecessor agency,
or under Section 8-40.” Id.
¶ 69 In Carle I, we held that section 23-25(e) effectively “ ‘revives the traditional suit in
equity for injunction as one of the primary means of establishing a claim for exemption, provided
that the Department *** (or a court on review) has acted favorably on a comparable claim for any