2023 IL App (4th) 200121
[…] proceedings, not judicial proceedings under section 23-25(e). Defendants specifically point to the
definitions of a “hospital applicant” in subsection (b)(6) of section 15-86, of “subject property” in
subsection (b)(9), and finally to the language of section 15-86(h) defining an “application.”
“(6) ‘Hospital applicant’ means a hospital owner or hospital affiliate that
files an application for a property tax exemption pursuant to Section 15-5 and this
Section.
***
(8) ‘Subject property’ means property for which a hospital applicant files
an application for an exemption pursuant to Section 15-5 and this Section.” 35 ILCS
200/15-86(b)(6), (8) (West 2022).
- 26 -
¶ 109 Furthermore, defendants note that subsection (h), labeled “Application,” states,
“Each hospital applicant applying for a property tax exemption pursuant to Section 15-5 and this
Section shall use an application form provided by the Department.” Id. § 15-86(h).
¶ 110 These statutory definitions, however, do not lead us to the conclusion advanced by
defendants. Just as we read “application” as a proceeding in an administrative or judicial capacity