2023 IL App (4th) 200121
[…] (West 2022). The first provision of article 23, section 23-5, begins by discussing the process for
tax protests, a process it declares applicable “for any reason other than that the property is exempt
from taxation.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 23-5. Section 23-15 (which describes the procedures for
tax objection cases) provides for the payment of interest in the event a court orders a refund (id.
§ 23-15); in doing so, section 23-15(c) references section 23-20, stating, “[i]f the court orders a
refund of any part of the taxes paid, it shall also order the payment of interest as provided in Section
23-20.” Id. § 23-15(c).
¶ 171 Section 23-25 again explicitly provides that “[n]o taxpayer may file an objection as
provided in Section 21-175 or Section 23-10 on the grounds that the property is exempt from
taxation,” except in circumstances not relevant here. Id. §§ 23-25, 21-175, 23-10. It allows for the
existence of judicial proceedings to reestablish an exemption based on the “comparable grounds”
analysis, but while this judicial process is permitted, those proceedings are not themselves
- 46 -