2023 IL App (4th) 200121
[…] revising another [(breach of settlement contract)], and updating the current office holders of
various public officials who [were] sued in their official capacities.” A third amended complaint
was filed in November 2011, asserting the original exemption claims relating to the four parcels
from 2004 through 2009, a claim for unauthorized revocation of the tax exemptions, and a claim
for breach of the settlement contract. Each of the amended complaints sought to establish
“comparable grounds” based on section 15-65.
¶ 23 G. Enactment of Section 15-86
¶ 24 Effective June 14, 2012, as part of Public Act 97-688, section 15-86 was enacted to
clarify the “considerable uncertainty surrounding the test for charitable property tax exemption,
especially regarding the application of a quantitative or monetary threshold” following our
supreme court’s decision in Provena Covenant Medical Center v. Department of Revenue, 236 Ill.
2d 368 (2010). Pub. Act 97-688 (eff. Jun. 14, 2012) (adding 35 ILCS 200/15-86(a)(1)). The
General Assembly declared the following: