2023 IL App (4th) 200121
[…] Burke, Bosselman & Weaver, 222 Ill. 2d 218, 255 (2006);
City of Springfield v. Allphin, 82 Ill. 2d 571, 576 (1980); Neubert v. Foxworthy, 71 Ill. App. 3d
438, 440 (1979). Where our review of a prejudgment interest order involves statutory
interpretation, our standard of review is de novo. Andrews v. Kowa Printing Corp., 351 Ill. App.
3d 668, 672 (2004).
¶ 169 a. Statutory Interest
¶ 170 In claiming statutory interest, plaintiff relies on section 23-20 of the Property Tax
Code. However, we start our analysis by widening our focus to the nature of that entire section of
the statute, article 23, “Procedures and Adjudication for Tax Objections.” 35 ILCS 200/art. 23
(West 2022). The first provision of article 23, section 23-5, begins by discussing the process for
tax protests, a process it declares applicable “for any reason other than that the property is exempt
from taxation.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 23-5. Section 23-15 (which describes the procedures for
tax objection cases) provides for the payment of interest in the event a court orders a refund (id.
§ 23-15); in doing so, section 23-15(c) references section 23-20, stating, “[i]f the court orders a