2023 IL App (4th) 200121
[…] access to free health care for indigent persons, and strengthens the Medical
-6-
Assistance program. It is the intent of the General Assembly to establish a new
category of ownership for charitable property tax exemption to be applied to
not-for-profit hospitals and hospital affiliates in lieu of the existing ownership
category of ‘institutions of public charity’. It is also the intent of the General
Assembly to establish quantifiable standards for the issuance of charitable
exemptions for such property.” Id. (adding 35 ILCS 200/15-86(a)(5)).
¶ 25 Titled “exemptions related to access to hospital and health care services by low-
income and underserved individuals,” section 15-86(c) provides, in relevant part:
“A hospital applicant satisfies the conditions for an exemption under this Section
with respect to the subject property, and shall be issued a charitable exemption for
that property, if the value of services or activities listed in subsection (e) for the
hospital year equals or exceeds the relevant hospital entity’s estimated property tax
liability, as determined under subsection (g), for the year for which exemption is
sought.” Id. (adding 35 ILCS 200/15-86(c)).
¶ 26 Subsections (e) through (g) set forth the methodology to calculate “the value of
services or activities” and “the relevant hospital entity’s estimated property tax liability.” Id.
(adding 35 ILCS 200/15-86(e)-(g)). “If a parcel has both exempt and non-exempt uses, an
exemption may be granted for the qualifying portion of that parcel.” Id. (adding 35 ILCS
200/15-86(c)).
¶ 27 H. 2012 Exemptions
¶ 28 In early 2013, the four parcels in question were awarded charitable use exemptions
for the 2012 tax year pursuant to section 15-86, resulting from a section 15-5 application
submission.
-7-
¶ 29 I. Settlement of Some Claims