2023 IL App (4th) 200121
[…] - 55 -
and each possessed the power to eliminate the exemption sua sponte. The critical distinguishing
factor between this case and Highland Park is that the unauthorized actions of the local officials
in 2004 could not have triggered the board of review and the Department to review the exemptions
as to the 2004 tax year. According to section 15-25 of the Property Tax Code, even assuming the
exemption matter was properly before the board of review in 2004, the properties would not have
been returned to the assessment rolls until the next assessment year, 2005. 35 ILCS 200/15-25
(West 2022). Section 15-25 states that, “[i]f the Department determines that any property *** is
no longer entitled to exemption, the Department shall, before January 1 of any year, direct the chief
county assessment officer to assess the property and return it to the assessment rolls for the next
assessment year.” (Emphasis added.) Id. Given this clear statutory language, the 2004 exemptions
could not have been terminated or removed until later. To remove the 2004 exemptions, the board
of review would have to have acted in 2003. Consequently, Highland Park’s “no harm, no foul”