2023 IL App (4th) 200121
[…] ¶ 115 Finally, although the parties have devoted significant time to analyzing the
language of section 15-86 and, in particular, its use of the word “applicant,” we find significant
the language of subsection (i), which reads as follows:
- 28 -
“Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit the ability of otherwise eligible
hospitals, hospital owners, hospital affiliates, or hospital systems to obtain or
maintain property tax exemptions pursuant to a provision of the Property Tax Code
other than this Section.” 35 ILCS 200/15-86(i) (West 2022).
¶ 116 Although no case has yet interpreted this provision, on its face it states that nothing
in section 15-86 “shall be construed to limit the ability of otherwise eligible hospitals *** to obtain
or maintain property tax exemptions pursuant to” section 23-25(e). Id. This necessarily defeats the
linguistic limitations that defendants claim are created by the use of the word “applicant” in section
15-86. Based on section 15-86(i), we conclude that section 15-86’s “comparable grounds” analysis