2023 IL App (4th) 200121
[…] Both issues are fact-intensive. In reviewing
the trial court’s factual determinations, we apply a manifest weight standard of review. Diocese of
- 30 -
Quincy v. Episcopal Church, 2014 IL App (4th) 130901, ¶ 38. Under that standard, a trial court’s
factual findings are reversed only where an opposite result is clearly apparent or if they appear to
be arbitrary, unreasonable, or not based on the evidence. Id. (citing Green v. Papa, 2014 IL App
(5th) 130029, ¶ 32).
¶ 124 We first examine the court’s findings respecting plaintiff’s compliance with section
15-86(c). The statute outlines the standard for the hospital charitable property tax exemption, in
pertinent part, as follows:
“A hospital applicant satisfies the conditions for an exemption under this Section
with respect to the subject property, and shall be issued a charitable exemption for
that property, if the value of services or activities listed in subsection (e) for the
hospital year equals or exceeds the relevant hospital entity’s estimated property tax
liability, as determined under subsection (g), for the year for which exemption is
sought.” 35 ILCS 200/15-86(c) (West 2022).
Subsection (e) lists the “services and activities” that are considered in making the calculations
required by subsection (c). These include “[c]harity care,” defined as “[f]ree or discounted services