2023 IL App (4th) 200121
[…] at each of the three subsections of section 90, each presupposes the application of section 15-86 to
property exemptions claimed for prior years. 35 ILCS 128/90(1)-(3) (West 2022). For example, if,
as section 90(1) says, Public Act 97-688 applies to “all” decisions the Department makes on
charitable exemptions on or after the effective date of Public Act 97-688 (June 14, 2012), it follows
that section 15-86 applies to all those decisions, including decisions that were pending on June 14,
- 22 -
2012—decisions that necessarily scrutinized the uses made of property before that date. Id.
§ 90(1). Likewise, section 90(2) says that section 15-86 will apply to “all applications for property
tax exemption filed *** on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act.” Id. § 90(2). Thus,
if a hospital filed an application on June 14, 2012, the application necessarily was based on uses
made of the property before that date.
¶ 94 Likewise, under section 90(3), Public Act 97-688 applies to “all applications for
property tax exemption filed by hospitals *** that have either not been decided by the Department
before the effective date of this amendatory Act ***, or for which any such Department decisions
are not final and non-appealable as of that date” (id. § 90(3)). Thus, if, on June 14, 2012, the
Department made a nonfinal decision on an application for a property tax exemption—an
application that necessarily concerned uses of the property earlier than June 14, 2012—section 15-
86 would apply to that application.