2023 IL App (4th) 200121
[…] Hospital.” We conclude the trial court’s findings are not against the manifest weight of the
evidence.
¶ 161 We also find the trial court’s conclusion that plaintiff established a valid basis for
partial exemptions for the four parcels, again made as part of its constitutional analysis, was not
against the manifest weight of the evidence. Illinois law is clear that “there is no requirement that
the entire property be used primarily for charitable purposes.” Highland Park Hospital v.
Department of Revenue, 155 Ill. App. 3d 272, 278 (1987). Indeed, this is expressly stated in section
15-86(c): “[i]f a parcel has both exempt and non-exempt uses, an exemption may be granted for
the qualifying portion of that parcel.” 35 ILCS 200/15-86(c) (West 2022). Moreover, if a property
is “reasonably necessary” for accomplishing the charitable purpose, it qualifies for an exemption.
Northwestern Memorial Foundation v. Johnson, 141 Ill. App. 3d 309, 312 (1986).