2023 IL App (4th) 200121
[…] under section 90 and (2) plaintiff’s section 23-25(e) claims were judicial and, therefore, were not
administrative matters pending before the Department at the time section 15-86 was enacted in
2012. Second, defendants assert that plaintiff is not an “applicant” under section 15-86 and,
therefore, cannot comply with that provision.
¶ 81 a. Section 15-86’s Temporal Reach Under Section 90
¶ 82 When Public Act 97-688 was enacted in 2012, it contained a clause purporting to
define the temporal reach of the various provisions contained in that legislation, including section
15-86. The pertinent part of sections 90(2) and (3) reads as follows:
“The changes made by [P.A. 97-688] *** to the Property Tax Code *** shall apply
to: *** (2) all applications for property tax exemption filed by hospitals, hospital
owners, hospital affiliates, or hospital systems on or after the effective date of this
amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly; (3) all applications for property tax
exemption filed by hospitals, hospital owners, hospital affiliates, or hospital
systems that have either not been decided by the Department before the effective
date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly, or for which any such
Department decisions are not final and non-appealable as of that date ***.” 35 ILCS
128/90(2), (3) (West 2022).
- 18 -
¶ 83 Defendants argue that section 90(2) applies only to administrative applications
filed after the effective date and that section 90(3) applies only to administrative applications to