United States v. David T. Dellinger
[…] That the legislation as finally passed was something less than a model of draftsmanship is illustrated by the obscurantism of 18 U.S.C. § 2101(b),4 which on analysis would seem to say that proof that a defendant had engaged in an overt act and had travelled in in*412terstate commerce would be admissible proof that he had travelled in interstate commerce.

The crucial subsection here, however, which did not follow the suggestion of the Attorney General, is 18 U.S.C. § 2102(b), reading as follows:

“(b) As used in this chapter, the term ‘to incite a riot’, or ‘to organize, promote, encourage,'participate in, or carry on a riot’, includes, but is not limited to, urging or instigating other persons to riot, but shall not be deemed to mean the mere oral or written (1) advocacy of ideas or (2) expression of belief, not involving advocacy of any act or acts of violence or assertion of the rightness of, or the right to commit, any such act or acts.” (Emphasis added.)

The majority opinion does “not pretend to minimize the First Amendment problems presented on the face of this statute,” and in my opinion rightly does not.