United States v. David T. Dellinger
[…] It is because of my underlying belief in the preservation of that freedom that I have written as I have herein. My brothers of the panel share my views on the importance of the preservation but do not find the cause for alarm that I do in this particular statute.

. Statement of John Doar, Assistant Attorney General, before Subcommittee No. 5 of the House Committee on the Judiciary, October 5, 1966.

. See remarks of Senator Harris, 114 Cong.Rec. 5213 (March 5, 1968).

. See letter from Attorney General, accompanying proposed bill, 114 Cong.Rec. 5213 (March 5, 1968).

. § 2101(b) : “In any prosecution under this section, proof that a defendant engaged or attempted to engage in one or more of the overt acts described in sub-paragraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and (1) have [sic] traveled in interstate or foreign commerce, or (2) has use of or used any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, including but not limited to, mail, telegraph, telephone, radio, or television, to communicate with or broadcast to any person or group of persons prior to such overt acts, such travel or use shall be admissible proof to establish that such defendant traveled in or used such facility of interstate or foreign commerce.”

. Likewise (and inasmuch as no freedom of speech opinion would be complete without reference to the traditional example) yelling “fire” in a crowded theater.