dissenting:
[…] The statute begins by defining a child as “an individual who is under 18 years of age.” However, it then excepts from this definition individuals “charged by the United States attorney” with certain enumerated offenses. Obviously, a youth who has not yet been charged does not fall *1344within this exception and, hence, remains a “child” until the charging decision is made.
This legislative arrangement leads, in turn, to an interesting quirk in the statute which has apparently gone unnoticed by both the Government and appellee. 16 D.C.Code § 2302(a) (Supp. V 1972) jjrovides: “If it appears to a[n adult] court, during the pendency of a criminal charge and before the time when jeopardy would attach in the case of an adult, that a minor defendant was a child at the time of an alleged offense, the court shall forthwith transfer the charge against the defendant, together with all papers and documents connected therewith, to the [Family] Division.” (Emphasis added.) Obviously, the defendant fits within the 16 D.C.Code § 2301 definition of a child “at the time of the alleged offense” unless at that time he had been charged with one of the enumerated offenses in conjunction with some unrelated proceeding.