dissenting:
[…] The new legislation retained the basic waiver mechanism, although the statute now explicitly provided for a hearing and a statement of reasons and established some standards to guide the judge in making the waiver decision. See 16 D.C.Code § 2307 (Supp. V 1972). Similarly, the new statute continued to grant “exclusive jurisdiction” to the Family Court for “proceedings in which a child, as defined in section 16-2301, is alleged to be delinquent * 11 D.C.Code § 1101(13) (Supp. V 1972). But whereas previously a “child” had been defined to include all persons 18 years of age or younger, the new 16 D.C. Code § 2301 excepted from the definition “an individual who is sixteen years of age or older and * * * charged by the United States Attorney with (i) murder, forcible rape, burglary in the first degree, robbery while armed, or assault with intent to commit any such offense, or (ii) an offense listed in clause (i) and any other offense properly joinable with such an offense.” 16 D.C.Code § 2301 (3)(A) (Supp.V 1972).
As a moment’s reflection makes clear, this so-called “definition” in fact establishes a second, parallel waiver procedure whereby a juvenile can be transferred from the Family Division to adult court.