dissenting:
[…] “The right to be heard would be, in many cases, of little avail if it did not comprehend the right to be heard by counsel,” Powell v. Alabama, 287 U.S. 45, 68-69, 53 S.Ct. 55, 64, 77 L.Ed. 158 (1932), and nowhere is this more true than when the individual presenting his case is a frightened juvenile confronted with the sometimes impersonal machinery of justice.
Congress itself seems to have realized that a waiver hearing would be a mockery without the presence of counsel. 16 D. C.Code § 2304 (Supp. V 1972) provides: “A child alleged to be delinquent or in need of supervision is entitled to be represented by counsel at all critical stages of [Family] Division proceedings * * The Senate Committee explained this provision as follows:
“The proposed section guarantees representation at ‘all critical stages’ of the proceedings, the concept used in Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966). * * * Further detail is left to the courts, and the statute is cast in terms which will absorb future court decisions without necessitating statutory change.”
S.Rep. 91-620, 91st Cong., 1st Sess., at 16 (1969).