Larry Luke, Individually v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, American Family Mutual Insurance Company v. Larry Luke, Individually
[…] Universal Underwriters Insurance Company, 143 N.W.2d 708 (N.D.1966); American Home Assurance Company v. Sand, 253 F.Supp. 942, 949 (D.Ariz.1965).

There exists another compelling reason for rejecting the company’s defense of good faith in denying coverage. By statute South Dakota has adopted a measure of damages for breach of contract which would allow recovery “for all the detriment proximately caused” by the breach. A more simple or explicit expression of the allowable damages can hardly be imagined. S.D.C.L.Ann. § 21-2-1 (1967) states:

“General measure of damages for breach of contract — Uncertain damages not recovered. — For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom. No damages can be recovered for a breach of contract which are not clearly ascertainable in both their nature and their origin.” (Emphasis ours.)

In Comunale v.