Larry Luke, Individually v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, American Family Mutual Insurance Company v. Larry Luke, Individually
[…] Cf. Siegel v. William E. Bookhultz & Sons, Inc., 136 U.S.App.D.C. 138, 419 F.2d 720, 725 (1969).

We find the entire judgment was the natural consequence and proximate result of the defendant’s breach of its obligation to defend its assured.

ATTORNEY FEES

Plaintiffs have also appealed under South Dakota law the denial of attorney fees against the insurer. S.D.C.L. Ann. § 58-12-3 (1967) reads:

“In all actions hereafter commenced against any insurance company, including any reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, on any policy or certificate of any type or kind of insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company or exchange has refused to pay the full amount of such loss, and that such refusal is vexatious or without reasonable cause, the court, if judgment is rendered for plaintiff, shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs, provided, however, that when a tender is made by such insurance company or exchange before the commencement of the action in which judgment is rendered and the amount recovered is not in excess of such tender, no such costs shall be allowed.”11

Plaintiffs bring this action under an assignment from the assured and as such possess his rights and claims.