concurring:
[…] It is in this manner I interpret the House Eeport, relied upon by the Government, which states:
Subsection (a) of this section [21 U. S.C. § 879] incorporates 18 U.S.C. 1405 and authorizes service of a search warrant at any time of the day or night if probable cause has been established to the satisfaction of the judge or U.S. magistrate issuing the warrant.3
Our question then, under section 879(a), is the factual one whether in each case the magistrate issuing the warrant, which authorized the search at any time of the day or night, was “satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time,” i. e., “that the property is on the person or in the place to be searched.”