concurring:
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 703 (1970). The District of Columbia falls within the Act’s definition of “State”. 21 U.S.C. § 802(24) (1970).
. As I later point out, text infra at notes 14-15, the local provisions for nighttime execution of search warrants are considerably more stringent than that of § 879(a), and thereby conflict with the disposition of Congress to make federal narcotics searches at night less rather than more difficult than other types of searches.
. Section 879(a) reads:
A search warrant relating to offenses involving controlled substances may be served at any time of the day or night if the judge or United States magistrate issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time.
. 294 A.2d 164 (D.C.App.), cert. denied, 409 U.S. 992, 93 S.Ct. 341, 34 L.Ed.2d 258 (1972). In Thomas, a majority of the court construed § 879(a) as my colleagues do here. Id. at 166.
. United States v. Public Util. Comm’n of California, 345 U.S. 295, 315, 73 S.Ct. 706, 97 L.Ed. 1020 (1953); Ex parte Collett, 337 U.S. 55, 61, 69 S.Ct. 944, 93 L.Ed. 1207 (1949); See also United States v. Rice, 327 U.S. 742, 752-753, 66 S.Ct. 835, 90 L.Ed. 982 (1946).
. “Subsection (a) of this section incorporates 18 U.S.C. 1405 and authorizes service of a search warrant at any time of the day or night if probable cause has been established to the satisfaction of the judge or U.S. magistrate issuing the warrant.” H.R.Rep. No. 91-1444 (pt. I), 91st Cong., 2d Sess. 54 (1970) U.S.Code & Cong.News, p. 4621. Identical language is used in the Senate Report, S.Rep.