concurring:
[…] S.Rep.No.1997, 84th Cong., 2d Sess., 8-9 (1956). The Report continues: “the element of ‘positiveness’ [of Rule 41] is no longer required and ‘probable cause’ alone is enough to obtain a night search warrant in narcotics cases . . . .” Id. at 9.
The “positiveness” previously required of the affidavits by Rule 41(c) was that “the property is on the person or in the place to be searched,” as to which, under section 1405(1), the issuing judge or commissioner need have only “probable cause” to believe.
21 U.S.C. § 879(a), has now supersede ed section 1405(1). It provides as follows:
A search warrant relating to offenses involving controlled substances may be served at any time of the day or night if the judge or United States magistrate issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time.
This enactment I construe to be a restatement or interpretation of section 1405(1). It clarifies the meaning of that section, which had relieved search warrants for narcotics of the positivity *437requirement of Eule 41(c), substituting a probable cause requirement for a search at any time, thus giving the “flexibility” sought by Congress in narcotics cases. It does not seem to me that this interpretation is precluded by the fact that the controlled substances covered by section 879(a) are enlarged beyond those previously within the scope of section 1405.
From the foregoing history I conclude that the requirement of section 879(a) that the issuing magistrate be “satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist . . . for its service at such time” means, when considered with Eule 41(c) as it then read, that there is probable cause to believe that, in the case of narcotics, the “property is on the person or in the place to be searched,” in which event the warrant could direct that it be served at any time.