concurring:
[…] At the time the warrants in controversy were issued and executed, Rule 41(c) authorized a direction for nighttime service only where the affidavit supporting the warrant was positive that the property to be seized was on the person or in the place to be searched. The positivity requirement has since been deleted, and Rule 41(c) now permits such a direction for reasonable cause shown. See note 16, infra.
. Schick v. United States, 195 U.S. 65, 68-69, 24 S.Ct. 826, 49 L.Ed. 99 (1904); United States v. Hosmer, 76 U.S. (9 Wall.) 432, 435, 19 L.Ed. 662 (1869).
. Ante p. 431.
. Section 903 of the Act provides:
No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating any intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.
21 U.S.C. § 703 (1970). The District of Columbia falls within the Act’s definition of “State”. 21 U.S.C. § 802(24) (1970).