United States v. Richard Michael King, AKA Richard Hansen
[…] It is irrelevant whether or not the substantive offense was consummated. See United States v. Rabinowitch, 1915, 238 U.S. 78, 85-86, 35 S.Ct. 682, 59 L.Ed. 1211. The marijuana was properly admitted as evidence relating to an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy.

In Nos. 72-1602 and 72-1597, the respective convictions of defendants Light and Virginia Pope are affirmed.

*509In all of the other cases, the judgments are reversed and the cases are remanded to the district court.

. 28 U.S.C. § 506 provides:

“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, nine Assistant Attorneys General, who shall assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties.”

. In this case, there were four applications for wire-tap orders and four orders. The first initiated the tap; the other three extended the time during which the tap could he maintained. So far as it is ma-ferial, the documentation in support of each was substantially identical.