United States v. Richard Michael King, AKA Richard Hansen
[…] Doolittle, M.D.Ga., 1972, 341 F.Supp. 163; United States v. D’Amato, E.D.Pa., 1972, 340 F.Supp. 1020, 1021; United States v. Iannelli, W.D.Pa., 1972, 339 F.Supp. 171, 174; United States v. Acquino, E.D.Mich., 1972, 338 F.Supp. 1080, 1081; United States v. Gerodemos, N.D.Ill., 1972; United States v. LaGorga, W.D. Pa., 1971, 336 F.Supp. 190, 195. Contra: United States v. Focarile, D.Md., 1972, 340 F.Supp. 1033, 1051-1060, aff’d sub. nom. United States v. Giordano, 4 Cir., 1972, 469 F.2d 522. We need not take a position on this issue to decide this ease, and decline to do so.

. 28 U.S.C. § 503 provides:

“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of the United States.

There is no comparable provision for the appointment of an alter ego.

. United States v. Giordano, supra; United States v. Robinson, 5 Cir., 1972, 468 F.2d 189, vacated and remanded in banc, 1973, 472 F.2d 973 [January 16, 1973] ; United States v.