The Wilderness Society v. Rogers C. B. Morton, Secretary of the Interior
[…] . Secretary Morton testified before Congress : “Canadian authorities have indicated that they must control 51% of any system through their country” (J.A. 82). See also, Sec. of Interior’s Statement of Reasons for Approval, (J.A. 34, 66). When a Canadian Cabinet Minister speaks on such a matter he is expressing government policy, since they operate on the parliamentary system.

. 30 U.S.C. § 181 provides:

Deposits of . . . oil shall be subject to disposition in the form and manner provided by this chapter to citizens of the United States, or to associations of such citizens, or to any corporation organized under the laws of the United States, or of any State or Territory thereof ....

. 30 U.S.C. § 185 provides :

Rights-of-way through the public lands, including the forest reserves of the United States, may be granted by the Secretary of the Interior for pipeline purposes for the transportation of oil or natural gas to any applicant possessing the qualifications provided in section 181 of this title, to the extent of the ground occupied by the said pipe line and twenty-five feet on each side of the same under such regulations and conditions as to survey, location, application, and use as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior and upon the express condition that such pipe lines shall be constructed, operated, and maintained as common carriers and shall accept, convey, transport, or purchase without discrimination, oil or natural gas produced from Government lands in the vicinity of the pipe line in such proportionate