The Wilderness Society v. Rogers C. B. Morton, Secretary of the Interior
[…] Most of the land is open land that has never been put to any other use and it would be as capable of being used for such purposes after construction as before. The slope easements that are necessary for slope modification here are a necessary protection to the environment and one that the Secretary might order and insist upon. The Government acte'd similarly to protect the environment under the Act of March 3, 1875 (granting railroads rights of way through public lands) and required railroads to go outside the 200-foot statutory right of way and “clear and keep clear” timber for fire breaks.29 I would thus find the authority to authorize slope easements, where necessary, to be within that grant of power conferred by 30 U.S.C. § 189 providing: “The Secretary of the Interior is authorized . . . to do any and all things necessary to carry out and accomplish the purposes of this chapter [the Mineral Leasing Act], . . . ” This was one of the original provisions of the Mineral Leasing Act, February 25, 1920, c. 85, § 32, 41 Stat. 450, the intent of which as declared in its title was to “promote the mining of . oil . .” 41 Stat. 437. Authorizing slope easements which are necessary