United States v. Robert A. Noreikis
[…] For the reasons hereinbefore set forth, the judgment of the district court is affirmed.

Affirmed.

. While special findings of fact are not required by Rule 23, Fed.R.Crim.P., in the absence of a request, their lack in the case of close or questionable determinations deprives an appellate court of knowledge of the basis on which the issue or issues were decided.

. Appellants also contend that the search warrant itself was insufficient because it failed to allege possession of any illegal drug. The chemicals specified were precursors of DMT and the allegations are sufficient under Rule 41(b)(2), Fed. R.Crim.P.

. 18 U.S.C. § 3109 provides :

“The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.”

. For example, there was only one ounce of indole in the basement. A defense expert testified that this was an essential ingredient of DMT.

. Further, the evidentiary aspects of the lack of power for the pump is something less than clearly persuasive.