OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Act excludes from coverage under part B “any expenses incurred for items or services (12) where such expenses are for services in connection with the care, treatment, filling, removal, or replacement of teeth or structures directly supporting teeth.” 8 It was on the basis of this exclusion that the carrier and the Fair Hearing Officer determined that Mrs. Bohlen’s dental treatment was not covered under Medicare.9
*921Whether Mrs. Bohlen does or does not have a statutory right of review under the Medicare Act depends upon an interpretation of § 1395ff of the Act.10 That section, prior to the 1972 Amendment, see note 14 and accompanying text, infra, provides, in relevant part:
“(a) The determination of whether an individual is entitled to benefits under part A or part B, and the determination of the amount of benefits under part A, shall be made by the Secretary -in accordance with regulations prescribed by him.
“(b) Any individual dissatisfied with any determination under subsection (a) of this section as to entitlement under part A or part B, or as to amount of benefits under part A where the matter in controversy is $100 or more, shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and in the case of a determination as to entitlement or as to amount of benefits where the amount in controversy is $1,000 or more, to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title.”
Thus, the issue whether Mrs. Bohlen qualifies for a statutory right of review narrows itself to whether the claim she submitted for the second dental procedure raises a question of “entitlement” or one of “amount.”