Biddle v. Perovich, 274 U.S. 480, 486, 47 S.Ct. 664, 665, 71 L.Ed. 1161 (1927). Such an action of the President, explicitly authorized by the Constitution and exercised in a lawful and proper manner, may not be reviewed by a court, and is not to be undone twelve years later upon the basis of ex post facto hypothesis and rationalization. See Ex parte Grossman, 267 U.S. 87, 121-122, 45 S.Ct. 332, 69 L. Ed. 527 (1924).
The judgment of the District Court is affirmed.
. Article 118 (now, 10 U.S.C. § 918) reads : Any person subject to this code who, without justification or excuse, unlawfully kills a human being, when he — •
(1) has a premeditated design to kill;
* X * * *
shall suffer death or imprisonment for life as a court-martial may direct. May 5, 1950, ch. 169 § 1 (Art. 118), 64 Stat. 140.