. The October 20, 1961 agreement provided that Husky and IMC were agreeing to what followed, including the making of the loan and the examination and exploration of certain properties, “ [i] n consideration of the mutual covenants and agreements of the parties.”
. Husky’s annual report for 1968 indicated that its total investment in the leaseholds as late as 1967 was only $169,000 and that it realized a gain of $2,831,000 in 1967 and 1968, when it eventually sold the leaseholds to IMC for $3,000,000. Pl.Ex. 50.
. Pl.Ex. 16, pp. 1-2; Pl.Ex. 18, p. 1; PI. Ex. 49, p. 4.
. Ill.Rev.Stat. cli. 74, § 2 (1971) provides in relevant part:
“Creditors shall he allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any . . . promissory note, or other instrument of writing . . . . ”
. Illinois cases hold that under the statute an interest-free loan bears interest when it becomes due and after maturity. Smolikowski v. Laibe, 170 Ill.App. 181, 184 (1912); Harnish v. Miles, 111 Ill.App. 105, 107 (1903).