United States v. Raymond Moore
[…] Congress has adopted a similar definition of addiction, stating that a “drug dependent person” is one “who is using a controlled substance * * * and who is in a state of psychic or physical dependence, or both, arising from the use of that substance on a continuous basis. Drug dependence is characterized by behavioral and other responses which include a strong compulsion to take the substance on a continuous basis in order to experience its psychic effects or to avoid the discomfort caused by its absence.” 42 U.S.C. § 201(q) (1970).

Other statutes define “addict” as “any individual who habitually uses any narcotic drug so as to endanger the public morals, health, safety, or welfare, or who is so far addicted to the use of narcotic drugs as to have lost the power of self-control with reference to his addiction.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(1) (1970) ; see also 18 U.S.C. § 4251; 28 U.S.C. § 2901; 42 U.S.C. § 3411.

. See, e. g., I. Chein et al., supra note 124, at 149-157; Clausen, supra note 43, at 38-39.