Double-E Sportswear Corp. v. Girard Trust Bank and X Corporation
[…] That is a matter for the fact finder, and I agree with the majority that on this record summary judgment is not available to resolve that issue. I therefore concur in vacating the judgment of the district court and in remanding the cause for further proceedings.

. In my view, that section may be paraphrased to read as follows: “(4). Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirement of sub-section (2) or (3) it can operate as a waiver of the particular condition, term or portion of the written contract sought to be waived.”

. 12A P.S. § 2-201(1) provides that:

“Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500. or more is not enforceable bp wap of action, or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a eontraet for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought. . . . ” (Emphasis supplied)

. It is of interest to note that the terms of the modification to which appellant had agreed would, as a practical matter, not be called into issue by the appellant.