(concurring and dissenting).
[…] There is not even a provision equivalent to § 27 of the Securities Exchange Act [15 U.S.C. § 78aa] indicating which courts have jurisdiction to entertain suits involving the statute.” (Maj.Op. at 426). (Footnotes omitted).
The quick answer is simply a reference to these statutes: The Postal Service is reimbursed for Congressional franked mailings in the form of “a lump-sum appropriation to the legislative branch . . . , and then paid to the Postal Service as postal revenue.” 39 U.S.C. § 3216(a). Reimbursement presupposes either a grant of credit or a payment of moneys; therefore, 39 U.S.C. § 2605 applies. This section provides : “The Postal Service shall request the Attorney General to bring a suit to recover . . . any payment made from moneys of, or credit granted by [it] as a result of mistake . . . [or] fraudulent representations. . . .” “[T]he United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C. § 409(a).