United States v. John William Butenko and Igor A. Ivanov. Appeal of Igor A. Ivanov
[…] . Camara v. Municipal Court, 387 U.S. 523, 534, 87 S.Ct. 1727, 18 L.Ed.2d 930 (1967). However, a search based upon probable cause may not comport with the Fourth Amendment if, for example, its scope is unreasonably broad. See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 18, 88 S.Ct. 868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968).

. Adams v. William, 407 U.S. 143, 92 S.Ct. 1921, 32 L.Ed.2d 612 (1972) ; Wyman v. James, 400 U.S. 309, 91 S.Ct. 381, 27 L.Ed. 2d 408 (1971) ; Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968) ; Ca-mara v. Municipal Court, 387 U.S. 523, 87 S.Ct. 1727, 18 L.Ed.2d 930 (1967).

. 18 U.S.O. § 3504(a)(2), a portion of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, provides in relevant part as follows :

(a) In any trial, hearing or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of the United States—
(2) disclosure of information for a determination if evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an. unlawful act occurring prior to June 19, 1968, or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act occurring prior to June 19, 1968, shall not be required unless sucli information may be relevant to a pending claim of such inadmissibility ; and
(b) As used in this section “unlawful act” means any act the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device (as defined in section 2510(5) of this title) in *607violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or any regulation or standard promulgated pursuant thereto.