Robitaille. Guardian then moved for judgment notwithstanding the verdict and, after denying that motion, Judge Blumenfeld entered judgment for Robitaille.
II.
Federal jurisdiction in this case derives exclusively from the parties’ diversity of citizenship.6 28 U.S.C. § 1332. Judge Blumenfeld found, and the parties agreed, that Massachusetts substantive law governs the case.7 Accordingly, we turn now to the relevant Massachusetts statute, Mass.Gen.Laws Ann. c. 175 § 186, which provides:
No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss.
*895In applying the statutory standard tb the circumstances, of this case, we note at the outset that Guardian expressly disavowed any intention to prove that Robitaille acted deceitfully.