Minnesota Public Interest Research Group v. Earl v. Butz, Individually, and as Secretary of Agriculture
[…] Some of the contracts, such as the Sunnydale and Beartrap Sales, had not expired, no extensions had been granted, and the only “major” federal action involved continued supervision of the contracts or a reduction in the area to be logged. The total area in question was less than one percent of the BWCA and the location of the areas to be logged was not adjacent to any portion of the BWCA used for recreational purposes.1 Indeed, no member of the Minnesota Public Interest Research Group had ever been in or seen any of these areas of the BWCA.

The statute in question, 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2) (C), requires all agencies of the federal government to “include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on —(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action . . . .” The first obvious test to be made is suggested by the words of the statute.