United States v. Lyle B. Snider, United States of America v. Lyle B. Snider, and Sue T. Snider
[…] . Compare the result achieved by the materiality standard in 18 U.S.C. § 1001 with the False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 231, which prohibits “obtaining . . . the payment . . . of any false or fraudulent claim with intent to defraud the United States.” “False,” as used in the False Claims Act, unquestionably means more than “untrue,” despite the use of the disjunctive “false or fraudulent,” because of the addition of the phrase “with intent to defraud.” See also 18 U.S.C. § 287, prescribing a felony for making or presenting “to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, . . . any claim upon or against the United States, . . . knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent.” Unlike 18 U.S.C. § 1001, this provision makes no reference to “material fact.”