United States v. Lyle B. Snider, United States of America v. Lyle B. Snider, and Sue T. Snider
[…] Similarly, we hold that our freedom of religion is violated when our money is spent in war, for we are thereby forced to be unwilling participants in it.
Therefore, we claim a tax credit for the full amount of our taxes paid. The money refunded to us will be used in ‘alternative service’ to the military purposes for which the government would use it. It will thereby become an instrument of positive, reconciling action for peace instead of a weapon harmful to ‘children and other living things.’

. Section 7205 provides:

Any individual required to supply information to his employer under section 3402 who willfully supplies false or fraudulent information, or who willfully fails to supply information thereunder which would require an increase in the tax to be withheld under section 3402, shall, in lieu of any other penalty provided by law (except the penalty provided by section 6682), upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $500, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.

. The fact that the indictment read “false and fraudulent” while the statute recites “false or fraudulent,” aside from indicating the ease with which “or” and “and” are interchanged as discussed infra, is of no moment.